A'14 Org Chart

From Arisia Staff Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

If you have filled a staff position for Arisia 2014,also please fill out the New Staff Member Form. Do this whether or not the volunteer has been on Arisia staff in the past. You can add the volunteer to the org chart yourself, or ask Staff Services to do it for you. If you have trouble accessing the form or other questions Staff Services will be happy to help.

This is a work in progress and the structure is subject to change.

Con Chair

Con Chair: Lisa Hertel

(All other Div Heads report directly to the Con Chair: Communications, Member Services, and Staff Services)

  • Con Chair staff:
  • Meeting Support:
  • TimeLord (AKA Timeline Coordinator): Susan Bingham
  • Management Advisor: Syd Weinstein
  • Promotional Parties:
  • Sales T-Shirt:
  • GOH Liaison: Debi Chowdhury
    • Artist GOH Liaison: Colette Fozard
    • Fan GOH Liaison: Evelyn Ryan
    • Writer GOH Liaison:
    • Staff:
    • Carl Brandon Liaison: Dash

Children's Services

Div Head Dale Meyer-Curley

  • Assistant: Kris Pelletier
  • Childcare/Babysitting (AKA "Turtle Track"): Ocean Thundermoon
    • Staff:
  • Fast Track: Liz Turi
    • FT Front Desk: Jill Sylvester
    • FT Program:

Communications

Div Heads: Rachel Silber and Nicholas 'phi' Shectman

Events

Div Head: Sharon Sbarsky

  • Assistant: Samantha Dings
  • Events Staff Coordinator: Sarah Goodman
  • General Events Staff: Adina Adler, Joni Brill Dashoff
  • Arisia 25 Party Coordinator: Gay Ellen Dennett
  • Editor Extraordinaire: Alan Wexelblat
  • Dances:
    • Saturday Night Club Dance:
    • Drum and Dance at Arisia:
  • Live Performances:
  • Masquerade: Dr. Karen Purcell
    • Assistant: Deidre Purcell
    • Staff: Joni Brill Dashoff
    • Registration: James Hinsey
    • Registration Table: Kathleen Amitrano
    • MC: Richard Hill
    • MC's Assistant: Toni Lay
    • Stage Manager: Mike Rafferty
    • Judges:
      • Presentation Judges: Jamila Sisco, James Davis Nicoll, Lubov
      • Workmanship Judges: Michele Weinstein
        • Workmanship Clerk: Debi Chowdhury
      • Judges Clerk: James Hinsey
    • Green Room Manager: Byron Connell
      • Den Moms: Stacy Mandell, Deb Coombs, Holly Nelson
      • Repair Table Manager: Tina Connell
    • Kamikaze Kids: Dawn Albright
    • Head Ninja: Ann Catelli
      • Assistant Ninjas:
      • Backstage Pirate: Greykell Dutton
    • Staff Photographer: Batwrangler
    • Official Photographer: Sandy Middlebrooks
      • Assistant Photographers: Derek Kouyoumjian, E. O. Kean, Julius Prince, James Boykin, Don Gurley
    • Videographer: Ray Swagerty
    • Hall Costume Awards: NoeL (Northern Lights Costumers' Guild)
    • Masquerade House Manager: Matthew Barr
      • Assistant Masquerade House Manager: Seth Breidbart
      • Ushers:
    • Masquerade Halftime Entertainment: Commonwealth Vintage Dancers
    • Masquerade Computer Guru: Michelle Wexelblat

Exhibits

Div Head: David D'Antonio

  • Assistant: Skip Morris
  • Art Show: Jill Eastlake, Pat Vandenberg
    • Assistant Director: Bridget McManus
    • Automation: Jo Hogan, Nicholas (phi) Shectman
    • Baggage Check: Richard L. Schmeidler
    • Liaison to Programming: Pam Larson, Mary Dumas, Pat Vandenberg
    • Lighting Crew Chiefs: Ellen Blackburn, Lenny Foner
    • Mail-in Art: Megan Lewis
    • Sales: Andrea Senchy
    • Setup/Teardown Crew Lead: Arthur Ercolini (Thumper)
    • Setup/Teardown Crew: Rob Allison, Jeanise Bertrand, Ellen Blackburn, D. Cameron Calkins, Deanna Calkins, Yvonne Carts-Powell, Jen Dudley, Shirley Dulcey, Larry Dunne, Angela Ercolini, Lenny Foner, Ken London, Brianna Lueders, William Mui, Rickland Powell, Rex Powell, Dan Preston, Richard L. Schmeidler, Howard Simpson, Sandy Sutherland, Courtney Varga, Scott Varga, Michele Weinstein
    • Staff: Bonnie Atwood, Ted Atwood, Joline Desrosiers, Raymond Isaacs, Jenny Kraus, Alice Lu, Harvey Rubinovitz, Chris Toomey, Joan Turner
    • Surveyor: Allan R. Kent
    • Student Art Contest: Jacob Lefton
      • Mailing Coordinators:
      • First Round Judges:
  • Dealers' Liaison: Ed Trachtenberg
    • Assistant Dealer Liaison: Amy Chused
    • Dealers' Room Coordinator:
    • Staff:
  • Artist's Alley: Christine Day
  • Galleria Manager: Skip Morris
  • Tax ID Czarina: Anna Erishkigal
  • Assistant Division Head - Games: Mike Dlott

Food

Div Head: Conor Walsh

  • Assistant: Tom Traina
  • Quartermaster/Bulk Purchasing: Terry Karney
    • Assistant: Dan Snyder
  • Bread Fairy Liaison: Rose Regina Lawrence
    • Bread Fairy: Vicki Schnoes and the Brookline Food Co-Op
  • Con Suite: Dylan Spencer
    • Brilliant Strategist: Dale Farmer
    • Cast of Thousands: Miri Brodie-Grossman, Paul Grossman, Fred Isaacs, Raymond Isaacs, Danielle LaRose, Austin Noto-Moniz, Danielle Riccardi, Joel Gould, Daphne Gould
  • Staff Den Kung Food Masters: Kit Golan, Christina Schoenfeld
    • Staff Den Ninjas: Andrea Carney, Brynn, Geoff Turi, Catelynn, Elizabeth Crefin, Tara W, Kethry Burke-Scoville, Fiona Burke-Scoville, Grace Davis, Hex, Evelyn, Ann Thomas, Sian Thomas, and Lynn Davis
    • Chefs Behind the Green Curtain: David Shaw, Liz Turi, Pat Vandenberg, Abby Noyce, Anne Thomas
  • Green Room: Suli Isaacs
    • Staff: Emily Isaacs, Joel Phillips, Oren Rahat, Tom Traina
  • Dead Dog: Andrea Carney

Hotel Liaison

Div Head: Kris "Nchanter" Synder

  • Assistant & Overflow Hotel: Amos Meeks
    • At-Con Hotel Liaisons: Craig McDonough, Matt Ringel, Joel Herda, Warren Buff
  • Innkeeper: Jason Melchert
    • Staff: Paul Kominers, Meg Frank
  • Party Czarina: Crystal Huff
  • Resume Wrangler: Aaron Haviland
  • Hotel Food (F&B) Coordinator: Benjamin Levy
  • Food Truck Whisperer: Joanne Hunter
  • Parking: Benjamin Levy

Member Services

Div Head: Bridget Boyle

Multimedia

Div Head: Mary Dumas

Ops

Div Head: Anna Bradley

  • Assistants: Walter Kahn, Daniel Eareckson
  • IT Support: Alex Latzko
    • Printers: Rick Kovalcik
    • Ops room IT: James Meickle
    • Staff: Tim Szczesuil
  • Logistics: Lucky
    • Assistant and Loadmaster: Janet Stickle
    • Staff: Jonathon Weiss
      • Truck Drivers:
      • Load Crew:
  • Operation Hammond Liaison: Daniel Eareckson
  • Ops Desk: Bryan Maynard[10]
    • Staff: Arnis Kletnieks, Becky Kletnieks, Diane Rosenburg, Jesse Wertheimer, Rachel Wertheimer
  • Security: Adam Burdick
    • Assistant: Tim Yee
      • Lieutenants: Tabitha Lily Meloccaro, James Andrews, Nicholas Down, Russell "Aries the Rat" Blake, Todd Cochran
        • Staff: Edward Asencios, Edward Demaso, Damien Harris, Howard Simpson, William Sherman, Brett Sherman, Jonathan Mendoza, Heather Down, Richard Mochi, William Speed, Mieke Citroen, Laurel Richman, Garrett Colon, Justin Deleon, joseph mogel, Tim McKenzie, Danny Lee, Linda Lavelle, John Perna, Michael Carroll, Byron McNeal, Rachel Jarnes

Programming

Div Head: Jaime Garmendia

  • Assistant: Micah Schneider
  • Diversity Coordinator: Dash
  • Talent Coordinator: Alex Jarvis
  • Editors:
  • Track Managers:
    • Comics: Megan Gregory, Donna Martinez
    • Communities: Aimee Bouchard
    • Costuming: Jennifer Old-d'Entremont, Christa Newman
    • Fan Interest: Shana Fuqua
    • Literature: Shira Lipkin
    • Gaming: Andy Rosequist
    • Maker: Jaime Garmendia
    • Science: Mark Amidon
    • Writing: Mike Sprague
    • Five Minute Talks: David Shaw
  • Program Nexus: Jeff Warner
    • Staff:

Registration

Div Head: Kathryn Kun

  • Assistant: Staff Management Josh Rachlin
  • Assistant: Temporal Liaison Danielle Reese
  • Pre-con staff: Kat Davis, Sara Gussin, Danielle Reese, Amol Vaidya
  • At-con staff: Wendee Abramo, Peter Brenton, Rob Castiello, Gini Chadbourne, Jesse Cox, Kelly Fabijanic, Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger, Shazza Gilbert, Kathy Grider, Sara Gussin, Kara Hurvitz, Megan McQueen, Noel Rosenberg, Josh Sheena, Skye Souter, Jana Lepon Spencer
  • Speaker to Congo:
  • Systems Minion:
  • Congo Assistance:

Staff Services

Div Head: Terry Holt

  • Assistant: Allison Feldhusen
  • Massage Den: Steve Balzac
    • Staff:
  • Volunteers Area Head: Elliot Oberholtzer
  • Volunteer Lounge Coordinator: Beck Prigot
    • Assistants: Alden Latham, Sandry Wilkie
    • College Outreach:
    • Duck Hunt: Talis Thorndike Love
  • Space Pilot Program Head: Allison Feldhusen
  • Staff Newsletter: Terry Holt
  • Training Organizer: Terry Holt
  • T-Shirt and Swag Coordination: Jesi Guggenheim
    • Volunteer Shirt Art: Cassandra Boell
  • Ribbons: Sharon Sbarsky
  • Thursday Night Staff Dinner Coordinator: Shannon Latham
    • Dinner Assistants: Debi Chowdhury

Technical Services

Div Head: Persis Thorndike

  • Assistants: Peter Olszowka, Abby Noyce
  • TD Minder: Erin Benson
  • Events Liaison: Joel Lord
  • Dance Events Liaison: BDan Fairchild
  • Room designs and documents: David H. Silber
  • Set-Up Room Captain: Kat Dutton
  • Program AV:
    • Pre-Con: Janet Stickle
    • At-Con: Harriet Severino
    • Staff:
  • Lighting Designer: David H. Silber
    • LD Emeritus: *Hobbit*
    • Assistant LD:
  • Sound Designer: Paul Kraus
    • Assistant SD:
  • Video Designer: Syd Weinstein
    • Video Gear Wrangler: Patrick Foster, Matthew Barr
    • Video Director:
    • Video Staff:
  • Arisia TV Feed: z!
    • Arisia TV Programming: Pam Larson
  • Tech Mom: Janet Stickle
  • General Tech Staff: Seph Aliquo, Joseph Averett, Erin Benson, Aaron Block, Heidi Clark, Will Coakley, Ed Council, Tom Dings, Scott Dorsey, Greykell Dutton, Richard Fine, Stephanie Fine, Megan Gentry, Ariela Houseman, Daniel Johnson-Carter, Rick Kovalcik, Brenna Levitin, Leon Marr, Neil McMullen, Angela Morley, Paul Mossip, Genni Mushlin, Megan Nugent, Jena O, Lia Olsborg, Mary Olszowka, Sam Rabinovitz, Michael Rafferty, Sparr Risher, Wrenn Simms, Sarah Stauff, Brian Trimmer, Kiran Wagle, Jonathon Weiss, Greg Westland, Ariela Zonderman

Zambia

Area Head:Peter Olszowka

  • Zambia HelpDesk:
  • Zambia SysAdmin: Matthew Barr
  • Zambia Administrator: Dan Franklin
  • Development: David D'Antonio
  • Settings Tweaker: