A'13 Org Chart

From Arisia Staff Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The A'13 org chart looks a good bit different from last year's. What's different, and why?

Con Chair: Rachel Silber

(All other Div Heads report directly to the Con Chair: Communications, Convention Treasurer, GOH Liaison, Staff Services)

  • Con Chair staff: Nicholas "Phi" Shectman
  • Stage Manager (meeting support): Alan Wexelblat
  • Con Chair Special Projects: Kim Riek
    • Five Minute Talks: Fabrisse
    • Carl Brandon Liaison: Dash
    • Interstitial Arts Foundation Liaison: Julia Rios
    • Tiptree Bake Sale: B. Diane Martin

Children's Services: Dale Meyer-Curley

  • ADH:
  • Childcare/Babysitting (AKA "Turtle Track"): Rev. Ocean Thundermoon (there are probably other aliases too)
    • Staff:
  • Fast Track: Liz Turi
    • FT Front Desk: Jill Silvester
    • FT Staff:
      • Crash
      • Fiona Burke-Scovill
      • Mary Beth Santarelli
      • Kaylee Davis

Communications: Paul Selkirk

  • ADH: Lisa "Jasra" Holsberg
  • Convention Website - [1]
  • Wiki - [2]
    • Moderators: Lisa "Jasra" Holsberg, Anna Bradley
  • Forums - [3]
    • Moderators: Emily Coombs, Mike Sprague
  • Social Media Coordinator: Terri Ash and Jasra
  • Attendee Mailings: Claire Oberholtzer
  • Flyers: Dennis McCunney
  • Souvenir Book
    • Editor: Dennis McCunney
    • Copy Editors
  • Pocket Program
    • Editor: Catelyn Johnson
    • Software support: Paul Selkirk
    • Copy Editors
  • Guidebook: James Van Zandt
  • Newsletter
    • Editor-in-Chief: Skip Morris
    • Design and Layout: Matthew Sychantha
    • Copy Editor: Pie (Sarah Stauff)
    • Staff Reporters: Lew Wolkolf, Ann Marie Rudolph, Matthew Sychantha
    • Staff Phographers: Brenna Levitin, Paula Liberman, Skip Morris
  • Ad Sales: David Axel Kurtz
  • Restaurant Guide
    • Editor: Lia Olsberg
    • Copy Editors
  • Online Schedule: Paul Selkirk
  • Progress Reports: B. Diane Martin

Convention Treasurer: Rachel Kadel-Garcia

  • Head Cashier: Kathleen Morrison
  • Treasury Staff: Naomi Moslow
  • Swipe Box Guru: Alex Latzko

Events: James Pinkerton

  • ADH: Debby Sommer
  • Dances:
    • Saturday Night Club Dance: Erika Musicmaker
    • Drum and Dance at Arisia: Angela Bowen
    • Techno Contra: Julie Vallimont, Jon Cannon
    • Free Raisins Contra Dance: Jeff Kaufman, Dave Eisenstadte, Audrey Knuth, Amy Englesberg
    • Cross-Step Waltz: Susan de Guardiola
    • Belly Dance Class: Samara Martin, Katrina Meyer
    • Video Game Dance: DJ Pet
  • Live Performances:
    • Buffy the Vampire Slayer Sing-Along: Teseracte Players of Boston
    • Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog: Teseracte Players of Boston
    • Higgins Armory Demos: Higgins Armory
    • Kusntbruder: Steven Mercutio
    • Psyche Corporation: Psyche Corporation
    • Faebotica: Darrell Brown
    • REPO: The Genetic Opera: Teseracte Players/RKO army
    • Rocky Horror Picture Show: Teseracte Players of Boston, Glenn Macwilliams
    • Sassafrass and Stranger Ways: Nat Budin
    • The Nightmare Before Christmas: Teseracte Players of Boston
    • Devo Spice: Tom Rockwell
    • GOH Concert: Emerald Rose
  • Masquerade: Sharon Sbarsky
    • AMD: Jill Eastlake
    • Staff: James Hinsey, Joni Dashoff, Adina Adler, Suford Lewis, Sheila Perry
    • Registration: Adina Adler
      • Assistant:
    • Data and Automation:
    • Registration Table:
    • MC: Marty Gear
    • Stage Manager: Joel Lord
      • ASM: Michael Rafferty
    • Judges:
      • Presentation Judges:
      • Workmanship Judges:
      • Judges Clerk:
    • Green Room: Byron Connell
      • Den Moms: Barb Jewell, Deb McLean
      • Repair Table: Tina Connell
    • Kamikaze Kids: Persis Thorndike
    • Head Ninja: Ann Catelli
      • Assistant Ninjas:
      • Backstage PIrate: Greykell Dutton
    • Official Photographer: Sandy Middlebrooks
      • Assistants: Derek Kouyoumjian, E. O. Kean, Julius Prince, James Boykin, Ray Swagerty
    • Fan Photography:
    • Hall Costume Awards: NoEl
    • Masquerade House Manager: Seth Breidbart
      • Ushers:
    • Masquerade Halftime Coordinator

Exhibits: Michael Leuchtenburg

  • Art Show: Megan Lewis
    • Assistant Director/ Liaison to Programming: Pat Vandenberg
    • Mail-in Art: Dr. Karen Purcell
    • Close-out: Andrea Senchy
    • Setup/Teardown: Merv (Tom Murphy), Rob Allison, Jeanise Bertrand, Ellen Blackburn, Yvonne Carts-Powell, Jen Dudley, Angela Ercolini, Arthur Ercolini, Lenny Foner, Susan Gere, Fiona Grant, Tamara Gurevitz, John Hodges, Brianna Lueders, Amy Macabre, Cat Mead, William Mui, Christine O'Connell, Rickland Powell, Rickland Powell Jr., Sandy Sutherland, Courtney Varga, Scott Varga, Renee Watkins.
    • Student Art Contest: Jacob Lefton
      • Mailing Coordinators:
      • First Round Judges:
    • Reservations Coordinator: Megan Lewis
    • East Coast Floating Art Show Crew: Ted and Bonnie Atwood, Joni Dashoff, Amy West, Paula Lieberman, Harvey Rubinovitz, Sally Mayer
    • Art Show Volunteers: Bridget McManus, Gillian Daniels, Alice Iu, Joline Desrosiers, Chris Toomey
  • Dealers' Liaison: Ed Trachtenberg
    • Assistant Dealer Liaison:
    • Dealers' Room Coordinator:
    • Staff: Amy Chused
  • Artist's Alley: Jane Winans
  • Galleria Manager: Nicholas "Phi" Shectman
  • Tax ID Czar: Anna Erishkigal

Food : Conor Walsh

  • ADH: Sandry Wilkie
  • Quartermaster/Bulk Purchasing: Terry Karney
    • Assistant: Pete Orfanos
  • Food Safety Czar: Sheila Oranch
  • Bread Fairy Liaison: Rose Regina Lawrence
    • Bread Fairy: Vicki Schnoes and the Brookline Food Co-Op
  • Con Suite: Dylan Spencer
    • Brilliant Strategist: Dale Farmer
    • Night Shift: Erick Setterlund
    • Cast of Thousands: Miri Brodie-Grossman, Paul Grossman, Fred Isaacs, Suli Isaacs, Danielle LaRose, Austin Noto-Moniz, Solly Ross, Danielle Riccardi, Joel Gould, Daphne Gould
  • Staff Den: Phred Jenkins
    • Assistants: Taz, Yolanda
    • Chef Behind the Green Curtain: David Shaw
  • Green Room: Fox
    • Staff: Diane Rosenburg, Evil, Kelley, Chad J, Tina P, Randee Dawn, Nick, Lynn, Chris, Shannon, "Leatiger"
  • Thursday Staff Dinner: Conor Walsh

GOH Liaison: Fabrisse

  • ADH
  • Staff

Hotel Liaison: Kris "Nchanter" Snyder

  • ADH: Joel Herda
  • At-Con Hotel Liaisons: Dennis McCunney, Craig McDonough, Amos Meeks, Tom Traina
  • Innkeeper: Jason Melchert
    • Staff: Susan Bingham, Colette H. Fozard, Paul Kominers
  • Hotel Food (F&B): Persis Thorndike
  • Party Czar: Joel Herda
  • Resume Wrangler: Aaron Haviland
  • Parking: Benjamin Levy

Member Services  : Terry Holt

  • ADH: Jude Shabry
  • Access: Tanya "Selkie" Washburn
  • Coat Check: Katherine Cunningham
    • Staff: Maya Gounard, Daniel Eareckson, Greykell Dutton, and Rachel Olson
  • Promotions to Members: Stephanie Clarkson
  • Info Desk: Kristin Page
  • Teen Lounge: Sabine Bartlett and Alyssa Amidon
  • Fan Tables: Kara Conner
  • Press Relations: Pete Thomas
    • Press Liaisons: Colette Fozard, Bill Yerazunis, Shava Nerad, Misty Pendragon, Mary Dumas
  • Food/Lunch Trucks: Persis Thorndike

Multimedia: Mary Dumas

  • ADH - Games: Jerome Conner
    • Table Top Games: Bill Todd
      • Table Top Schedules: Mike Dlott
      • Table Top Games Room Monitor: Melissa Hamilton
    • LARPs: Benjamin Thornton
    • E-Games: Joe M. Locastro
      • Room Assistant: Alex Dumas
      • Video Games Provider: Game Underground
          • James Jewett, Jamie York, Alana York, Ryan Nolan, Dylan Paradis, Shawn Emily
  • ADH - Media: Pamela Larson
    • Video Room: Lance Oszko
      • Anime Licensing: Victor Lee
      • Video Assistants: Rebecca Lee, Jonette Butler
    • Film Festival: Scott Dorsey
      • Silent Film Live Organist: Jeff Rapis
      • Reel-to-Reel Assistants: Robert Houllahan, Ken London
  • ADH - Blood Drive: David D'Antonio
    • Blood Mobile Liaison: John Hodges]
      • Onsite Recruitment: Rachael Stark, Adria Alumbaugh

Ops: Rick Kovalcik

  • ADH:
  • Consultant: Andrea Carney
  • Duck Hunt: Talis Thorndike Love
  • IT Support: Tim Szczesuil
  • Logistics: Noel Rosenberg
    • Asstistant and Loadmaster: Merv (Tom Murphy)
      • Truck Drivers: *hobbit*, Merv (Tom Murphy), Janet Stickle, Mike Trachtenberg
      • Load Crew: The Usual Suspects
  • Operation Hammond: James Fedora
    • Staff: Garret DeJong, Jan Dumas, Sheri LabRee Goodwin, Savan Gupta, Diane Hauer, Lisa Hayes, Steve Huff, Louis Kwok, Jen Legay, Hope McChesney, Paige Murray, Francine Ross, Paul Ross, James Rosse, Joshua Thomas, Todd Whittemore
  • Ops Desk: Gay Ellen Dennett, Geoff Turi
    • Staff: Dave Cantor, Samantha Dings, Kit Golan, Ken Kopin, Suford Lewis, Bryan Maynard, Michael Paolucci, Christina Schoenfeld, Tim Sczesuil, Jeff Warner
  • Security: Adam Burdick
    • Assistant: Tim Yee
      • Lieutenants: Todd Cochran, Nicholas Down, Jason Laferte, Guilherme Machado, Alice Tanzer,
        • Staff: James Andrews, Edward Asencios, Russell Blake, Edward Demaso, Moira Dufault, Damien Harris, John Harrison, Kate Harrison, Rachel Jarnes, Walter Kahn, Brynn Kessler, Glenna Lally, Kelly Lightle, Jonathan Mendoza, Paige Murray, Kerry Walker
  • Sign Shop: Lia Olsborg, Robert Luoma
    • Staff:

Programming: Jaime Garmendia

  • ADH: Micah Schneider
  • Editors: Faith Karklin, Dash
  • Jiminy Cricket: Emily Coombs
  • Track Managers:
    • Anime: Pam Larson
    • Art: Pat Vandenberg
    • Comics: Lindsay Moore and Alex Jarvis
    • Communities: Aimee Bouchard
    • Costuming: Elizabeth O'Malley
    • Fan Interest: Laurel Pickard
    • Gaming: Andy Rosequist
    • Literature: Shira Lipkin
    • Maker: Judah Sher
    • Media: Daniel Kimmel
    • Music: Jeff Keller and Beth Birdsall
    • Science: Emily Coombs
    • Writing: Mike Sprague
  • Program Nexus:
    • Staff: Roger Neumann, Ann Thomas

Registration: Danielle Reese

  • ADH: Kathryn Kun and La Sweet
  • Staff:
    • Wendee Abramo
    • Ben Brown
    • Peter Brenton
    • Jesse Cox
    • Stephanie Davis
    • Lori Delgenes
    • Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger
    • Diana Hsu
    • Kara Hurvitz
    • Chiara Pieri
    • Josh Rachlin
    • Chrissyrose Richards
    • Josh Sheena
    • Skye Souter
    • Hill Thompson
    • Amol Vaida
    • Will Walker
  • Speaker to Congo: Dave Shevett
  • Systems Minion: Joe Gosselin
  • Congo Assistance: Melissa Beetham

Staff Services: Crystal Huff, Anna R. Bradley (co-heads)

  • Massage Den: Simone
    • Staff:
  • Volunteer Desk/Lounge: David Axel Kurtz
    • Assistant Volunteers: Daniel Eareckson
    • Pre-Con Volunteer Email: David Axel Kurtz
    • College Outreach: Chiara Pieri
  • Staff Newsletter: Anna Bradley, Crystal Huff
  • Training Organizers: Crystal Huff, Skip Morris
  • Staff Tshirts Design: Lindsay Small-Butera
  • Swag Coordination: David Axel Kurtz
  • Ribbons: Sharon Sbarsky
  • Dead Dog Party: Jesse Wertheimer, Andrea Carney

Technical Services: Peter Olszowka

  • ADH: Dan Noe
  • Events Liaison: Samantha Dings
  • Room designs and documents: Angela Morely
  • Program AV: Harriet Severino
    • Staff: Joseph Averette
  • Lighting Designer: David Silber
    • LD Emeritus: *hobbit*
    • Assistant LD: Sparr Risher
  • Sound Designer: Paul Kraus
    • Assistant SD: vacant
  • Video Director: Syd Weinstein
    • Video Gear Wrangler: Tom Dings
    • Video Staff: Megan Gentry, Pamela Larson
  • Arisia TV Feed: Carl z! Zwanzig
  • Tech Mom: Persis Thorndike
  • General Tech Staff: Matthew Barr, Mike Bergman, Aaron "Pup" Block, Heidi Clark, Ed Council, BDan Fairchild, Richard Fine, Stephanie Fine, Pi Nerd Fisher, Charles "Mycroft" Hannum, Jim Housell, Daniel Johnson-Carter, Joel Lord, Paul Mossip, Genni Mushlin, Abby Noyce, Mary Olszowka, Mike Piantedosi, Chuck Shimada, Jonathon Weiss

Zambia: David D'Antonio (area head)

  • Zambia HelpDesk:
  • Zambia SysAdmin: Matthew Barr
  • Zambia Administrator: Dan Franklin
  • Development: Peter Olszowka, David D'Antonio
  • Settings Tweaker: