A'18 Org Chart

From Arisia Staff Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


This is a work in progress and the structure is subject to change.

Con Chair

Con Chair: Jaime Garmendia
Deputy Con Chair: Kris Pelletier

  • Liaison to Student Art & Student Writing Contests

Assistant Con Chairs

  • Dale Meyer-Curley -- Hotel, Events, Gaming, Programming, and Documentation
  • Diana Hsu -- Member Services, Registration, Staff Services, Youth Services, and Diversity
  • Daniel Eareckson -- Exhibits, Food, Operations, Tech, and Special Projects
  • Con Chair Advisors: Anna Bradley, Nicholas "Phi" Shectman

Con Chair Direct Reports

Communications, Special Projects, Treasurer, GoH Liaison, Application IT, Incident Response Team

Con Chair Special Projects

Daniel Eareckson

Convention Treasurer

Convention Treasurer: Ellie Younger

  • Special Assistant to Convention Treasurer: Tom Traina
  • Cash Office Head: Kathleen Morrison
  • Treasury Staff:
  • Swipe Box Guru:

GOH Liaison

Guest of Honor Liaison: Kathryn Kun
Assistant Guest of Honor Liaison: Buzz Harris

  • Liaison to Writer Guest of Honor:
  • Liaisons to Fan Guest of Honor: Emily Wagner and Siobhan Krzywicki

Diversity Committee

Diversity Co-Chairs: Diana Hsu, Rashawn Seams

  • Diversity Committee: Anna Bradley, Jaime Garmendia, Aaron Heuckroth, Donna Martinez, Cody Mattes, James Meickle, Mark Oshiro, Summer Plum, Mink Rose, Rachel Silber, & Kris "Nchanter" Snyder

Documentation Team

Documentation Chair: Taylor Hartwin

  • Documentation Committee: Cody Mattes, Dale Meyer-Curley

Application IT

Team Lead: Peter Olszowka

Zambia Support [3]

  • Zambia Sysadmin: Dan Franklin

Convention Master Support [4]

  • Convention Master Sysadmin: Matt Barr
    • Staff: Benjamin Levy

Incident Response Team (IRT)

  • Area Head
    • Assistant Area Head:
    • Dispatcher:
    • Team Members:


Communications

Division Head: [5]

Direct reports:

  • Website Lead: Catya Belfer
    • Website Editors: Leslie Pocklington, Alan Wexelblat
    • Website Programmers: Benjamin Levy, Catya Belfer, Peter Olszowka
    • Website Designers: Leslie Pocklington, Alan Wexelblat

Assistant Division Head, Publications: Alan Wexelblat

  • Digital Publications Coordinator:
    • KonOpas: [7] Mary Olszowka, Peter Olszowka
    • Arisia A-Z Guide: Leslie Pocklington
    • New to Arisia Guide:

Assistant Division Head, Media: Gregorian Hawke

Events

Division Head: Persis Thorndike

Assistant Division Head: Sharon Sbarsky and Beth Kevles

  • Lead Events Liaison:
    • Events Liaisons: Cate Clifford, Harriet Severino, Lynn E. Cohen Koehler, Bria Leigh Yazic
  • Club Dance Liaison:
  • Contra Dance Liaison:
  • Social Dance Liaison:
  • Wandering Minstrels: Jeff Keller
  • Assistant Minstrel Wrangler: Joshua Kronengold
    • At-Con Minstrel Wrangler: Susan Weiner
  • Weapons Demonstrations Liaison: [9] Steven Hirsch
    • Assistant Weapons Demonstrations Liaison:
  • Yoga Class Manager: Eric Bornstein

Masquerade:

Masquerade Director: James Hinsey

Assistant Masquerade Director: Kat Amitrano

  • Staff: Debi Chowdhury, Jen Grover, Susan Isaacs, Roberta Moore
  • Masquerade Table: Kat Amitrano
  • MC: Chris Doherty
    • MC Assist/Liaison:
  • Stage Manager: Kaede Morales
  • Judges:
    • Presentation Judges: Gaia Eirich, Richard Hill, Jamila Sisco
    • Workmanship Judges: Christine Evans, Lily Fehler
    • Judges' Clerks: Jen Grover, Susan Isaacs, Roberta Moore
  • Green Room Manager: Dr. Karen, Carol Salemi
    • Green Room Staff:
    • Den Moms:
    • Repair Table Manager: Debi Chowdhury
  • Project Cosplay:
  • Head Ninja: Ann Catelli
    • Backstage Pirate: Greykell Dutton
  • Official Photographer: Derek Kouyoumjian
    • Assistant Photographers:
  • Masquerade Photographer:
  • Videographer:
  • Hall Costume Awards:
  • Masquerade House Manager:
    • Ushers:
  • Masquerade Halftime Entertainment:
  • Masquerade Computer Guru: James Hinsey
  • CART Services:

Exhibits

Division Head: David "DDA" D'Antonio
Assistant Division Head: Benjamin Levy
Assistant Division Head: Jill Eastlake

Fixed Installations:

  • Art Show: Megan Lewis and Nicholas "phi" Shectman
    • Assistant Art Show Director: Julia Austein
    • Automation: Jo Hogan
    • Awards:
    • Bag Check: Richard L. Schmeidler
    • Catalog: Rachel Mello
    • Catalog Ad Sales: Buzz Harris
    • Checkin/Checkout: Rick Katze, Eyal Sagi, Michael Sharrow
    • Checkin/Checkout Chief: Carol London
    • GoH Liaison:
    • Layout:
    • Mail-In/Mail-Out: D. Cameron Calkins, Mary Jo Kahler Calkins, Kit Carlson
    • Mail-In Logistics: Sandy "Pink" Sutherland
    • Paperwork:
    • Sales: Deborah L Coombs
    • Sales Chief: Andrea Senchy
    • Setup/Teardown: D. Cameron Calkins, Ken London, William Mui, Foxy Squire
    • Setup Chief: Rex Powell
    • Lighting Chiefs: Ellen Blackburn and Lenny Foner
    • Signage:
    • Student Art Contest Liaison:
    • Tactile Tour: Tegan Kehoe
    • Training: Michael Sharrow
    • Volunteer Coordinator:
    • General Art Show Staff & Runtime Crew: Elliott Mitchell, Laurel Richman, Harvey Rubinovitz
  • Dealers' Liaison: Ed Trachtenberg
    • Assistant Dealer Liaison: Sabina Fecteau
    • Dealers' Room Coordinator:
    • Staff:
  • Fan Tables: Aurora Celeste
  • Tax ID Czar: Mieke Citroen
  • Galleria Manager: Skip Morris
    • Galleria Layout:

Projected Media:

Food

Co-Division Heads: Miri Brodie-Grossman & Tamar Amidon

Gaming

Division Head: Kevin "Yellow Tie Guy" Schendell
Assistant Division Head:

Hotel Liaison

Division Head: Emily Coombs
Assistant Division Heads: Debby Sommer, Andy Rosequist
Overflow Hotel Contact: Kris Snyder

Member Services

Division Head: Tanya Washburn
Assistant Division Head: Elena Canadas

Operations

(a.k.a Ops)

Division Head: Noel Rosenberg
Assistant Division Heads


  • IT Support: Shirley Márquez Dúlcey
    • IT Support Assistant Area Head: Lee Walter
  • Logistics: Lisa Hertel
    • Assistant Area Head: Dan Noé
    • Dock Master:
    • Logistics Staff: Hobbit, Elliott Mitchell, jweiss, Sandy "Pink" Sutherland, Rick Kovalcik, Eric Morrison, Krista Rose, Theo Wozencraft
  • Ops Desk Area Head: Linh Tran
  • Ops Desk Assistant Area Head: Allan Converse
    • Ops Desk Staff: Zephyr Converse, Maria Cornier, Tom Traina, Kat Dutton
    • Radio Wrangler: Grace Taverna
  • Sign Shop: Christopher Hatton
  • Sign Shop Assistant Area Head: Jack Luckner
    • Sign Shop Staff: Luca Alexander, Catelyn Johnson
    • Sign Printing: CapyBaron
  • First Aid: Sue Thompson
    • First Aid Assistant Area Head: Sue Arnie
    • First Aid Staff: Rayne Holt
  • The Watch (formerly Security): Chris Flynn, Joe Mogel
    • Watch Staff: Adam, Wayne Armstrong, Eddie Asencsios, Sabrina Barandiaran, Jasper Bliss, Johnathan Briendl, Bobby, Jason Crandall, Dan DeSousa, Ed, Elias, Seamus Fitzpatrick-Rys, Brandon Horsford, Hunter, Jen Kruh, John, Katie Lagana, Alex Lobodan, Soran Marlovic, Mendoza, Mila, Raul Montero, Alexis Moore, Nick, Nik, Olivia, Crys Reynolds, Pirk, Sam, Samuel, Sarah, RaShawn Seams, Kriss Shrestha, Uts Shrestha, Malcolm Smith, Mariah Smith-Jones, Spencer, Jason Tan, Susan Thompson, Vampira, Ivan Wong, Zelda

Programming

Division Head: Kris "Nchanter" Snyder
Assistant Division Heads: Adam Lipkin, Mink Rose, Mike Sprague

  • Programming Staff (Pre-Con): Wendee Abramo, Jackie Kamlot, Daniel Miller, Jennifer Old-d'Entremont
    • Panelist Outreach: Rachel Silber
  • Diversity Coordinator:
  • Track Managers:
    • Anime: Colin Janson & Zachary Clemente
    • Art & Maker: Aaron Heuckroth
      • Assistant: Kevin Osborn
    • Comics: Donna Martinez & Zachary Clemente
    • Communities: Summer Plum
    • Costuming: Milo Martinez
    • Fan Interest: Jesi Lipp
    • Gaming: Justin du Coeur
    • Literature: Erik Amundsen
      • Assistant: Sarah Lynn Weintraub
    • Media: Dan Toland
    • Meetups: Kris "Nchanter" Snyder
    • Music: Jeremy H. Kessler
      • Assistant: Angela Kessler
    • Science: David G Shaw
      • Assistant: Mark Amidon
    • Workshops: Inanna Arthen
    • Writing: Anna Erishkigal
  • Program Nexus Manager: Shana Fuqua
    • Nexus Staff:

Registration

Division Head: Anna Bradley
Assistant Division Heads: Kelly Fabijanic & Melia Beetham

  • Registration Manager: Rob Castiello, Jennifer Fitzsimmons-Gauger, Skye Souter, Eve Stein, Heather Cougar
  • At-Con Tech Lead:
  • Comps Boss: Tamar Amidon
  • At-Con Staff: Pam Burr, Josh Burson, Jenne Foronjy, Beth Goldman, Kathy Grider, Brooks Harrelson, Lenore Jean Jones, Kevin Kennedy, Jamie Leibrandt, Felicia Livingston, George Lussier, Jenny Mabee, Mary Stock, Lisa Weber, Joanna Weston, Carolyn Wilk, Susan Putnins, Judy Kaplan, Will Wagner
  • Civet Liaison:

Staff Services

Co-Division Heads: B. Diane Martin & Terry Holt
Staff Services Assistant Division Head: Mike Sprague

Technical Services

Division Head/Technical Director: Rick Kovalcik

Assistant Division Head/Assistant Technical Director: Kristin Seibert

Assistant Tech Directors (At-Con): BDan Fairchild and Angela "Gela" Morley

Youth Services

Division Head: Nicole Robinson
Assistant Division Head: Jaelen Hartwin