A'18 Org Chart

From Arisia Staff Wiki
Revision as of 15:46, 13 September 2017 by James Hinsey (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

This is a work in progress and the structure is subject to change.

Con Chair

Con Chair: Jaime Garmendia
Deputy Con Chair: Kris Pelletier

  • Liaison to Student Art & Student Writing Contests

Assistant Con Chairs

  • Dale Meyer-Curley -- Hotel, Events, Gaming, Programming, and Documentation
  • Diana Hsu -- Member Services, Registration, Staff Services, Youth Services, and Diversity
  • Daniel Eareckson -- Exhibits, Food, Operations, Tech, and Special Projects
  • Con Chair Advisors: Anna Bradley, Nicholas "Phi" Shectman

Con Chair Direct Reports

Communications, Special Projects, Treasurer, GoH Liaison, Application IT

Con Chair Special Projects

Daniel Eareckson

Convention Treasurer

Convention Treasurer: Ellie Younger

  • Special Assistant to Convention Treasurer: Tom Traina
  • Cash Office Head:
  • Treasury Staff:
  • Swipe Box Guru:

GOH Liaison

Guest of Honor Liaison: Kathryn Kun
Assistant Guest of Honor Liaison: Buzz Harris

  • Liaison to Writer Guest of Honor:
  • Liaisons to Fan Guest of Honor: Emily Wagner and Siobhan Krzywicki
  • Pre-Con Staff:
  • At-Con Staff:

Diversity Committee

Diversity Co-Chairs: Diana Hsu, Rashawn Seams

  • Diversity Committee: Anna Bradley, Jaime Garmendia, Aaron Heuckroth, Donna Martinez, Cody Mattes, James Meickle, Mark Oshiro, Summer Plum, Rachel Silber, & Kris "Nchanter" Snyder

Documentation Team

Documentation Chair: Taylor Hartwin

  • Documentation Committee: Cody Mattes, Dale Meyer-Curley

Application IT

Team Lead: Peter Olszowka

Zambia Support [2]

  • Zambia Sysadmin: Dan Franklin

Convention Master Support [3]

  • Convention Master Sysadmin: Matt Barr
    • Staff: Benjamin Levy


Communications

Division Head: [4]

Direct reports:

  • Website Lead: Catya Belfer
    • Website Editors: Leslie Pocklington
    • Website Programmers: Ben Levy, Catya Belfer, Peter Olszowka
    • Website Designers: Leslie Pocklington, Alan Wexelblat

Assistant Division Head, Publications: Alan Wexelblat

  • Digital Publications Coordinator:


Assistant Division Head, Media: Gregorian Hawke

  • Social Media Lead: Gabriel Lefton
    • Social Media Volunteers:
  • News Desk Lead:
    • News Desk Volunteers:
    • Clear Ether Editors: [7]
  • Photography Coordinator: Cat Trzaskowski
  • Convention Photographer:
  • Press Liaison: Justin du Coeur
    • Deputy Press Liaison: Leah Schenkel
  • Copywriters:
  • Blog Editor: [8]
  • Progress Reports: Alan Wexelblat

Events

Division Head: Persis Thorndike

Assistant Division Head: Sharon Sbarsky and Beth Kevles

  • Lead Events Liaison:
    • Events Liaisons:
  • Club Dance Liaison:
  • Contra Dance Liaison:
  • Social Dance Liaison:
  • Wandering Minstrels: Jeff Keller
    • At-Con Minstrel Wrangler:
  • Weapons Demonstrations Liaison: [9] Steven Hirsch
    • Assistant Weapons Demonstrations Liaison:
  • Yoga Class Manager: Eric Bornstein

Masquerade:

Masquerade Director: James Hinsey

Assistant Masquerade Director: Kat Amitrano

  • Staff: Debi Chowdhury, Jen Grover, Susan Isaacs, Roberta Moore
  • Masquerade Table: Kat Amitrano
  • MC: Chris Doherty
    • MC Assist/Liaison:
  • Stage Manager: Kaede Morales
  • Judges:
    • Presentation Judges:
    • Workmanship Judges: Lily Fehler
    • Judges' Clerks: Jen Grover, Susan Isaacs, Roberta Moore
  • Green Room Manager:
    • Green Room Staff:
    • Den Moms:
    • Repair Table Manager:
  • Kamikaze Kids:
  • Head Ninja: Ann Catelli
    • Backstage Pirate: Greykell Dutton
  • Official Photographer:
    • Assistant Photographers:
  • Masquerade Photographer:
  • Videographer:
  • Hall Costume Awards:
  • Masquerade House Manager:
    • Ushers:
  • Masquerade Halftime Entertainment:
  • Masquerade Computer Guru: James Hinsey
  • CART Services:

Exhibits

Division Head: David "DDA" D'Antonio
Assistant Division Head: Benjamin Levy
Assistant Division Head: Jill Eastlake

Fixed Installations:

  • Art Show: Megan Lewis and Nicholas "phi" Shectman
    • Artist Relations:
    • Automation: Jo Hogan
    • Awards:
    • Bag Check:
    • Catalog:
    • Checkin/Checkout:
    • Checkin/Checkout Chief: Carol London
    • GoH Liaison:
    • Layout:
    • Mail-In/Mail-Out:
    • Paperwork:
    • Recruitment:
    • Registration:
    • Sales:
    • Sales Chief: Andrea Senchy
    • Setup/Teardown:
    • Setup Chief: Rex Powell
    • Lighting Chiefs:
    • Signage:
    • Sommelier:
    • Student Art Contest Liaison:
    • Tactile Tour:
    • Training:
    • Volunteer Coordinator:
    • General Art Show Staff & Runtime Crew:
  • Dealers' Liaison: Ed Trachtenberg
    • Assistant Dealer Liaison:
    • Dealers' Room Coordinator:
    • Staff:
  • Fan Tables: Aurora Celeste
  • Tax ID Czar: Mieke Citroen
  • Galleria Manager: Skip Morris
    • Galleria Layout:

Projected Media:

Food

Co-Division Heads: Miri Brodie-Grossman & Tamar Amidon

Assistant Division Head:

  • Con Suite: [10]
    • Con Suite Staff:
    • Con Suite Food Prep:
    • Pot Washer:
  • Dead Dog: [11]
    • Dead Dog Assistant:
    • Dead Dog Staff:
  • Green Room: [12]
    • Green Room Assistant:
    • Green Room Staff:
  • Quartermaster: [13]
    • Assistant Quartermaster:
    • Quartermaster Staff:
    • Food Accountants:
  • Staff Den Head: [14]
    • Assistant Staff Den Head:
    • Food Logistics:
    • Staff Den Shift Lead:
    • Staff Den Staff:
  • Technical Expertise:

Gaming

Division Head: Kevin "Yellow Tie Guy" Schendell
Assistant Division Head:

Hotel Liaison

Division Head: Emily Coombs
Assistant Division Head: Debby Sommer
Overflow Hotel Contact: Kris Snyder

Member Services

Division Head: Tanya Washburn
Assistant Division Head: Elena Canadas

Operations

(a.k.a Ops)

Division Head: Noel Rosenberg
Assistant Division Heads

  • TBD (IT, Logistics, Ops Desk, Sign Shop)
  • Crow Meloccaro (First Aid, Incident Reporting, The Watch)


Programming

Division Head: Kris "Nchanter" Snyder
Assistant Division Heads: Adam Lipkin, Mike Sprague

  • Programming Staff (Pre-Con): Wendee Abramo, Jackie Kamlot, Daniel Miller, Mink Rose
    • Panelist Outreach: Rachel Silber
  • Diversity Coordinator:
  • Track Managers:
    • Anime: Colin Janson & Zachary Clemente
    • Art & Maker: Aaron Heuckroth
      • Assistant: Kevin Osborn
    • Comics: Donna Martinez & Zachary Clemente
      • Assistant:
    • Communities: Summer Plum
    • Costuming: Milo Martinez
    • Fan Interest: Jesi Lipp
    • Gaming: Justin du Coeur
    • Literature: Erik Amundsen
      • Assistant: Sarah Lynn Weintraub
    • Media: Dan Toland
    • Meetups: [21]
    • Music: Jeremy H. Kessler
      • Assistant: Angela Kessler
    • Science: David G Shaw
      • Assistant: Mark Amidon
    • Workshops: Inanna Arthen
    • Writing: Anna Erishkigal
  • Program Nexus Manager: Shana Fuqua
    • Nexus Staff:

Registration

Division Head: Anna Bradley
Assistant Division Heads: Kelly Fabijanic & Melia Beetham

  • At-Con Tech Lead:
  • Comps Boss: Tamar Amidon
  • At-Con Staff: Josh Burson, Heather Cougar, Jennifer Fitzsimmons Gauger, Brooks Harrelson, Lenore Jean Jones, Jamie Leibrandt, Mary Stock, Carolyn Wilk, Kathy Grider
  • Civet Liaison: Jordan Cooper

Staff Services

Co-Division Heads: B. Diane Martin & Terry Holt
Staff Services Consultant: Mike Sprague

Technical Services

Division Head/Technical Director: Rick Kovalcik

Assistant Division Head/Assistant Technical Director: Kristin Seibert

Assistant Tech Directors (At-Con): BDan Fairchild and Angela "Gela" Morley

Youth Services

Division Head: Nicole Robinson
Assistant Division Head: Jaelen Hartwin