A'16 Org Chart

From Arisia Staff Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a work in progress and the structure is subject to change.

Con Chair

Con Chair: Kris "Nchanter" Snyder

Con Chair Direct Reports

The hotel liaison division head will be reporting directly to the con chair for Arisia 2016, along with the assistant convention chairs, convention treasurer, guest of honor liaison, and diversity chair.

Assistant Con Chairs

  • Anna Bradley -- Food, Member Services, Operations, and Staff Services
  • Dale Meyer-Curley -- Communications, Publications, Registration, Youth Services
  • Jaime Garmendia -- Events, Exhibits, Gaming, Programming, Technical Services
    • Con Chair Advisor: Mike Sprague

Con Chair Special Projects

  • Debrief: Rachel Silber
  • Scavenger Hunt Czar: Colette H. Fozard

Convention Treasurer

Convention Treasurer: Rick Kovalcik

  • Head Cashier: Kathleen Morrisson
  • Treasury Staff: Judy Beemis, Dave Cantor, Gay Ellen Dennett, and Naomi Moslow
  • Swipe Box Guru: Noel Rosenberg

GOH Liaison

Guest of Honor Liaison: Michelle Wexelblat
GOH Staff: Jess Steytler

  • Writer GOH Liaison: Jess Steytler
  • Artist GOH Liaison: Mike Feldhusen
  • Fan GOH Liaison: Drea Bradford
  • Special Guest Muse of Whimsy GOH Liaison: Colette H. Fozard

Diversity Committee

Diversity Committee Chair: Mink Rose
Diversity Staff: Anna Bradley, Jaime Garmendia, Diana Hsu, Cody Mattes, James Meickle, Mark Oshiro, & Kris "Nchanter" Snyder

Communications

Division Head: Rachel Kadel-Garcia
Assistant Division Head/Publications:Dan Toland

  • Publications Copy Editor: Maria Davis
  • Website:
  • Social Media: Gregorian Hawke
    • Social Media Support: Gabriel Lefton
  • Progress Reports:
  • Newsletter: email
    • Newsletter Editor: Andrew Sonstrom
  • Souvenir Book: Carl Salters
  • Pocket Program: Paul Selkirk
  • Restaurant Guide: Lyndsay Calusine
  • Family Friendly Guide:
  • Mobile Schedules
  • Online Pubs:
  • Ad Sales: Rik Katze

Events

Division Head: Conor Walsh Assistant Division Head: Rachel Silber

Area Head in Charge of Akashic Knowledge: David D'Antonio (DDA)

  • Bouncy Castle Czar: Greg Pettigrew
  • Club Dance Liaison: BDan Fairchild
  • Contra Dance Liaison: Kristin Siebert
  • Events Liaison: Carrie Keach
  • Folk Music Event Liaison: Jeff Keller
  • Weapons Demonstrations Liaison: Steven Hirsch
  • Meetup Coordinator: Audra Jamai

Masquerade:

Masquerade Director: James Hinsey

Assistant Masquerade Director: Dr. Karen Purcell

Staff: Kat Amitrano, Jen Bennett Grover

  • Registration: James Hinsey
    • Registration Table: Kat Amitrano
  • MC: Richard Hill
    • MC Assist/Liaison: Chris Doherty
  • Stage Manager: Michael Rafferty
  • Judges:
    • Presentation Judges: Jill Eastlake, Johnna Y. Klukas, Pablo Miguel Alberto Vasquez III, Venetia Charles
    • Workmanship Judge: Carol Salemi & Jennifer Old-d'Entremont
    • Judges' Clerks: Kathleen Amitrano, Aurora Celeste, Michele Weinstein
  • Green Room Manager: Byron Connell
    • Green Room Staff: Vicky VieBrooks, Bridget McManus, Debi Chowdhury
    • Den Moms: Sign ups by email or at-con
    • Repair Table Manager: Tina Connell
  • Kamikaze Kids: Dawn Albright & Jill Silvester
  • Head Ninja: Ann Catelli
    • Backstage Pirate: Greykell Dutton
  • Official Photographer: Sandy Middlebrooks
    • Assistant Photographers: Derek Kouyomijian, Danel Pearson, Sarita Rogers
  • Masquerade Photographer: Vincent Anderson
  • Videographer: Syd Weinstein
  • Hall Costume Awards: NoeL (Northern Lights Costumers' Guild)
  • Masquerade House Manager: Matthew Barr
    • Ushers: Sign ups by email or at-con
  • Masquerade Halftime Entertainment:
  • Masquerade Computer Guru: James Hinsey
  • CART Services: Teri Gibson

Exhibits

Division Head: Benjamin Levy
Assistant Division Head:

Fixed Installations:

  • Art Show: Megan Lewis and Nicholas "phi" Shectman
    • Build Crew: Jeanise Bertrand, Ellen Blackburn, Theodora Bouwman-Wozencraft, Chris Buck, D Cameron Calkins, Mieke Citroen, Angela Ercolini, Arthur Ercolini, Lenny Foner, Amber Henderson, Jim Henderson, Brandon Hewitt, Michael Kerpan, Joshua Manning, Chuck McCallum, William Mui, Rex Powell, Rickland Powell, Mike Rasnick, Eyal Sagi, A. Julia Severino, and Sandy Sutherland
    • Run Crew: Michelle Behr, Mariama Congo, Deborah L Coombs, Elizabeth Crefin, Mary Catelynn Cunningham, Claire Davis, Gay Ellen Dennett, Joline Desrosiers, Ira Donewitz, Jill Eastlake, Lorijoy Goldman, Lisa Goldstein, Matt Gray, Ray Isaacs, Walter Kahn, Rick Katze, Tegan Kehoe, Suford Lewis, Ken London, Carol London, Brianna Lueders, Harvey Rubinovitz, Richard L. Schmeidler, Paul Selkirk, Andrea Senchy, Michael Sharrow, Dave Shevett, Joan Turner, and Amol Vaidya
  • Artist/Author Alley Liaison: Christine Day
  • Dealers' Liaison: Ed Trachtenberg
    • Assistant Dealer Liaison: Sabina Fecteau
    • Dealers' Room Coordinator:
    • Staff:
    • Dockmaster: Jerry Hartung
  • Promotions/Freebies: Rickland Powell
  • Tax ID Czar: Mieke Citroen
  • Galleria Layout: Fred Isaacs and Benjamin Levy

Projected Media:

  • Anime: PJ Letersky
  • Video Coordinator: Lance Oszko
    • Assistant: Jonette Butler
  • Film Festival Coordinator: Scott "Kludge" Dorsey
    • Staff: Skip Morris
    • Projectionist: Scott Norwood
    • Silent Film Organist: Jeff Rapsis
    • Truck Driver: Melissa McDowell
    • Reel-to-Reel Assistants:

Food

Div Heads: Fred Isaacs, Suli Isaacs

  • Special Assistants to Div Heads: Duncan Sharp, Selena Lovett
  • Quartermaster: Blake Price
    • Assistant Quartermaster: Austin Noto-Moniz
  • Con Suite: Annie Yotova
    • Con Suite Staff: Theodora Bouwman-Wozencraft, Constance Burris, Adam Cohn, Katherine Dander, Ryan Evans, Joel Gould, Ambar Hammond, James Henderson, Sarah Hartmann, Sarah Orton, Raymond Isaacs, Danielle LaRose, Angela Lussier, Larry Nelson, Krista Rose, Solly Ross, Deanna Sumner
  • Green Room: Emily Isaacs, Roberta Moore
    • Green Room Staff: Rebecca L Brumberger, Liz Cademy, Jon Cademy-Pfeffer, Sebastian Maranci, Kate Mitchell, Jessica Ryan, Ben Schwartz, Paul Traite
  • Staff Den: Miri Brodie-Grossman
    • Staff Den Staff: Ed Eigel, Paul Grossman, David Raffensperger, Racheal Raffensperger, Rikibeth Stein

Gaming

Division Head: Andy Rosequist
Assistant Division Head: Jason Schneiderman

Hotel Liaison

Division Head: Amos Meeks
Assistant Division Head: Emily Coombs
Overflow Hotel Contact: Amos Meeks

  • At-Con Liaisons: Wendy Ellis, Julia Kedge, Craig McDonough, Matt RIngel, Laura Sweet
  • BEO Writer: Paul Kraus
  • Innkeeper: Ellie Younger
    • At-Con Innkeepers: Kendra Albert, Jason Melchert, & Meg Frank
  • Party Czar: Joel Herda
  • Parking:

Member Services

Division Head: Tanya Washburn
Assistant Division Head: Sharon Sbarsky

Operations

Division Head: Daniel Eareckson
Assistant Division Head: Adam Burdick, Cody Mattes

  • IT Support: Noel Rosenberg
    • Assistant Area Head: Shirley Márquez Dúlcey
    • Computer/Printer Wrangler: Adam Cohn
  • Logistics: Michael "Lucky" Leuchtenburg
    • Logistics Staff: Sabrina Barandiaran, kechpaja, Jack Luckner, Chuck McCallum, James Pallack, Krista Rose, Harriet Severino, Debby Sommer, Jeremy Thorpe, Noah Van Heukelom, Jonathon Weiss, Ariela Zonderman
  • Ops Desk: Craig McDonough
  • Sign Shop: Jana Lepon Spencer
    • Sign Shop Assistants: Delbert Cleland, Will Walker
  • Radio Wrangler: Andrea Carney
  • Security (The Watch): Crow Meloccaro
    • Assistant Area Head: Joseph Mogel
    • Secretary: Padraic Gribbons
    • Disptacher: Russell Blake
    • Team Leader: Edward Demaso
    • Shift Supervisors: Garrett Colón, Robert Huntley, Danny Lee, Jonathan Mendoza
    • Security Staff: Sabrina Barandiaran, Joshua Barberie, Deborah Berlin, Jonathan Breindel, Spencer Farrington, Marc Granato, Kanisha Grover, Mark Fuller, Edward McGonagle, Rayne Holt, Corey Hudson, Byron McNeal, Will Munoz, Kelley Osborne, Robert Rabito, Jason Scharfenberg, RaShawn Seams, John Shaw, Grace Taverna,
    • Badge Checking:
  • First Aid: [1]

Programming

Division Head: Tom Traina
Assistant Division Heads: Micah Schneider & Mink Rosequist

  • Programming Staff (Pre-Con): Jaime Garmendia & Kris "Nchanter" Snyder
  • Diversity Coordinator: Mink Rosequist
  • Track Managers:
    • Art & Maker: Drew Van Zandt
    • Anime: Christa Judith Newman
    • Comics: Donna Martinez
    • Communities: Aimee Bouchard
    • Costuming: Jen d'Entremont & Milo Martinez
    • Fan Interest: Shana Fuqua
    • Literature: Erik Amundsen, Shira Lipkin
    • Gaming:Micah Hollis Symynkywicz
    • Media: Adam Lipkin
    • Music: Jeremy Kessler & Jeff Keller
    • Science: Mark Amidon
    • Writing:Lisa Hagar
  • Lightning Talks: David Shaw
  • Program Nexus Manager:
  • Zambia: Peter Olszowka
    • Sysadmin: Dan Franklin

Registration

Division Head: Jaelen Rachlin
Assistant Division Head: Diana Hsu

  • At-Con Tech Lead: Melia Beetham
  • Pre-Con Staff: Kelly Fabijanic, Pete Brenton
  • Comps Panjandrum: Sara Gussin
  • At-Con Staff: Wendee Abramo, Adina Adler, Peter Brenton, Constance Burris, Rob Castiello, Jordan Cooper, Jesse Cox, Kelly Fabijanic, Jennifer Gauger, Shazza Gilbert, Timothy Goyette, Kathy Grider, Brooks Harrelson, Kara Hurvitz, Nurit Janovich, Christina (Chris) Kelly, Joannie Ortiz, Danielle Reese, Seneva, Skye, Eve Stein, Sarah Toups, Vicky VieBrooks, & Kate Wood

Staff Services

Division Head: Terry Holt
Assistant Division Head: Mike Sprague

  • Volunteers Area Head: Erik Meyer-Curley
  • Duck Hunt Coordinator: Anna Raisbeck & Sherene Raisbeck
  • Team Arisia HQ Staff: Terry Holt, Erik Meyer-Curley, Mike Sprague, Allison Feldhusen, Justin du Coeur, Jenne Foronjy Travers, JB Segal, Holly Bianchi, Elliot Oberholtzer, Joannie Ortiz
  • Tshirts/Swag Coordinator: Terry Holt
  • Thursday Night Staff Dinner: Terry Holt, Emily Isaacs, Jane Winans
  • Ribbons: Sharon Sbarsky
  • Space Pilot Program: Allison Feldhusen
  • Massage Den: Stephen Balzac
    • Massage Staff: Eric Bornstein, Lilith Astaroth, Audrey Adams, Whitney Adams, Cat Stolz, Becca Mandel, David Howes, James Van Bokkelen, Darryl Rambo

Technical Services

Division Head/Technical Director: Abby Noyce
Assistant Division Heads/Assistant Technical Directors: Angela Morley (Main Tent), Persis Thorndike (Small Tent), BDan Fairchild (Dance Tent)

  • Tech Curmudgeon: Rick Kovalcik
  • Program AV: Lisa Hertel
    • Program AV Staff: Alice Iu
  • Lighting Designer: David H. Silber
    • Assistant Lighting Designer: Lowell Gilbert
    • Main Tent Master Electrician for Lighting: Daniel Johnson-Carter
    • Main Tent Master Electrician for Power:
    • Small Tent Master Electrician: Eric Gasior
  • Dance Tent Lighting Designer: Angela Morley
    • Dance Tent Master Electrician: Kristin Seibert
  • Sound Designer: Kevin K. Wiley
    • Dance Tent Sound Designer: Nick Jones
  • Video Designer: Syd Weinstein
    • Assistant Video Designer: Peter Olszowka
    • Video Staff: Megan Gentry
  • Room Drawings: David H. Silber
  • Arisia TV: Carl z! Zwanzig
    • Arisia TV Program: Rachel Downing
  • General Tech Staff & Runtime Crew: Seph Aliquo, Joseph Averett, Matt Barr, Covert Beach, Michael Bergman, Aaron "Pup" Block, Jacky Chang, Heidi Clark, Will Coakley, Ed Council, Lilia Deangelis, Greykell Dutton, Maria Eskinazi, Misha Field, Rich Fine, Stephanie Fine, Pi Fisher, Lowell Gilbert, Lisa Hertel, John "Dez" Hoonhout, Danielle Hughes, Bill Miller, Roberta Miller, Paul Mossip, Genni Mushlin, Dan Noé, Lia Olsborg, Mary Olszowka, James Pallack, Mike Piantedosi, Izebel Raab, Michael Rafferty, Stephen Rintoul, Wisdom Salters, Demetri Sampas, Ruth Schoonover, Harriet Severino, Iruma Shibuya, Wrenn Simms, Lauren Smith, Ellen Sontag-Miller, Sarah "Pie" Stauff, Ari Statlender-Donnelly, Sandy Sutherland, Laura Sweet, Maura Taylor, Ben Warmus, Jesse Washburn, Michele Weinstein, Jonathon Weiss.

Youth Services

Division Head: Kris Pelletier
Assistant Division Head: Nicole Robinson